Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 18 July 2015

The Malaysian legislation governs the collection, use and storage of personal information (“data”). This Privacy Policy sets out how Urban Stove Sdn Bhd (Company No: 1140336-T) (“Urban Stove”) records and/or uses any data that you may provide Urban Stove when you use this website. Urban Stove is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we require information by which you can be identified when using this website to be provided, then you can be assured that it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. You may have in the past and may or will in the future be required to provide data to Urban Stove in connection with the use of this website and/or in the course of your dealing with Urban Stove. We will retain your data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy will form part of the terms and conditions and agreement that you have entered or may enter into with Urban Stove. If any inconsistency is found, the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall prevail.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Changes may be made from time to time to this Privacy Policy. Urban Stove will post notice of material changes on our website. Please revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time to learn of any such changes. This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st March 2015

What we collect

We may collect, record, hold or store data which includes but is not limited to the following:

You are obliged to provide data that is identified as mandatory. In respect of data identified as optional, the provision of such data by you is voluntary. If you do not provide data identified as mandatory, this may result in Urban Stove being unable to provide our services or otherwise deal with you.

What we do with the data we gather

The data is required to enable us to understand your needs and provide you with better service. Your data may be used or processed by Urban Stove or on its behalf for the following purposes:

Please note that data held relating to you will be kept confidential but it may be provided to:-

Urban Stove may disclose data to any or all of the parties stated above notwithstanding that the recipient’s place of business is outside Malaysia, or that such information following disclosure will be collected, held, processed or used by such recipient in whole or in part outside Malaysia

Controlling your data

If you have previously agreed to us using your data for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at [email protected] or writing to The Data Protection Officer at Urban Stove Sdn Bhd, B3-3A-15 Solaris Dutamas, 1 Jalan Dutamas 1, 50480 Kuala Lumpur, Wilayah Persekutuan, Malaysia. No fee will be charged.

You may also request for access to data we hold about you at any time by contacting us at the above address. In the event a request is made for access to data which you are entitled, we will strive to provide you with suitable means of accessing such data. Please note that a fee may be charged for processing each request for data access.

To help Urban Stove provide you with better service, please ensure that your personal data such as contact details including your home and office addresses, your telephone numbers (including your mobile telephone number), email address and other details registered with us are up to date.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the above address.

Security

Urban Stove is committed to ensuring that your data is secure. Urban Stove maintains the appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards to help protect the security, confidentiality and integrity of the data submitted by our customers to prevent loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a multi-layered approach to protect the key information, and we are constantly monitoring and improving our application, systems, and processes to meet the growing demands and challenges of data security.

Urban Stove’s IT vendors generally do not have a direct relationship with individuals whose personal data is collected and our IT vendors do not collect personal information on our behalf. Our IT vendors do not determine how we use such data. Additionally, Urban Stove’s contracts with our IT vendors generally prohibit our vendors from accessing customer data except under limited circumstances.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to a customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the data is subsequently removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website and certain features of our website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot and shall not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any data which you provide whilst visiting such sites which additionally, are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.